Privacy Policy

We will not sell, rent or give your information to anyone. We will not send you email that you haven’t signed up for and you may discontinue receiving our emails at any time, simply by emailing us.

Your privacy is important to us

This Privacy Statement is to inform you how the Fancy That Group gathers and uses your personal and non-personal information when you visit our web site. The Fancy That Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by notifying visitors to this web site of the existence of a new Privacy Statement.

What Personal Information is Collected From You

We do not collect personal information about you unless you specifically and knowingly provide such information to us. Instances where we may collect such information include: where you have entered one of our contest promotions; or where you have disclosed personally identifiable information on bulletin boards, online classified sections, or in the chat areas of our web sites.

We endeavour only to collect personal information necessary in the circumstances. In the above-mentioned instances, personal information collected may include your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.

How Your Personal Information Is Used by the Fancy That Group

Personal Information is only used by the Fancy That Group for the purposes stated at the time of collection or as otherwise set out in this section. We may ask for your permission to use your personal information for other purposes, for example, for marketing purposes. We will only use this information for these purposes if you have provided us with consent by “opting-in”. If you have entered and won one of our contests, your name, likeness and city of residence may be published by us and/or our sponsors. Please check with specific contest rules for details.

Non-personal aggregate information may also be extracted or compiled from the information we collect. Such information may be used to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use by the Fancy That Group and its affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors, assigns, suppliers and advertisers. In this instance, these statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept strictly anonymous.

What “Cookies” Are and How They Are Used

“Cookies” are simple text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when sites are visited. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user’s hard drive.

The cookie, by itself, doesn’t tell us your email address or who you are. When you participate in our activities, we do not store any personal information within cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online. The Fancy That Group uses cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to use of our sites. Please note certain features on our sites may not function if you do not accept cookies. Log data collected on web servers supplies the Fancy That Group with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. The Fancy That Group uses such aggregate information to improve access to content based on visitors’ browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many visitors as possible. We do not link the log data collected to any personal information submitted online.

With Whom Your Information Is Shared

In some instances, we use outside parties to administer contests, promotions and other online activities on our behalf. This may involve the collection of personal information. In such cases, we ensure that the way in which any outside party collects and retains personal information conforms to our privacy regime.

Further Questions and Inquiries

For questions or comments regarding this policy or for additional information about the administration of the Privacy Act at Fancy That Group, simply fill out this form or call us directly at (613) 549-4489.

Limestone & Ivy Contact Form

 

Verification is how we protect your information.